Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28173 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, North Carolina

Median household income

$150,597

Median household income ($150,597) is higher than Union County County ($110,763).

28173$150,597
Union County County$110,763
28104$138,017
28079$100,516
28110$83,480
28112$80,495
28103$76,924

Average household income

$200,570

Average household income ($200,570) is higher than Union County County ($138,872).

28173$200,570
Union County County$138,872
28104$179,530
28079$119,238
28110$98,957
28112$91,672
28103$88,560

Per-capita income

$63,561

Per-capita income ($63,561) is higher than Union County County ($47,023).

28173$63,561
Union County County$47,023
28104$64,298
28079$40,750
28110$34,343
28112$33,703
28103$34,517

Households earning $100k+

69.4%

Households earning $100k+ (69.4%) is higher than Union County County (52.0%).

2817369.4%
Union County County52.0%
2810464.0%
2807950.3%
2811039.6%
2811240.7%
2810337.5%

All demographics

Population
65,274
Households
20,430
Median age
41.2 yrs
Median household income
$150,597
Mean household income
$200,570
Per capita income
$63,561
Median home value
$608,000
Median gross rent
$1,776
Owner-occupied housing
90.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.2%
In labor force
68.6%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
69.4%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
19.9%
Population age 45–64
32.2%
Population age 65+
10.9%
Hispanic or Latino
7.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
8.1%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28173

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28173 income statistics ($150,597 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28173 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28173 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 65,274 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($150,597) is higher than Union County County ($110,763). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($200,570) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Union County