Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28115 Income Statistics for 2026

Iredell County, North Carolina

Median household income

$87,787

Median household income ($87,787) is higher than Iredell County County ($83,444).

28115$87,787
Iredell County County$83,444
28117$112,976
28166$93,511
28625$64,060
28677$62,406
28660$77,278

Average household income

$109,640

Average household income ($109,640) is lower than Iredell County County ($112,792).

28115$109,640
Iredell County County$112,792
28117$169,215
28166$108,563
28625$87,520
28677$81,866
28660$79,381

Per-capita income

$41,645

Per-capita income ($41,645) is lower than Iredell County County ($45,265).

28115$41,645
Iredell County County$45,265
28117$69,344
28166$42,981
28625$36,505
28677$32,670
28660$28,163

Households earning $100k+

41.8%

Households earning $100k+ (41.8%) is higher than Iredell County County (39.0%).

2811541.8%
Iredell County County39.0%
2811757.2%
2816642.6%
2862530.5%
2867725.0%
2866031.4%

All demographics

Population
43,544
Households
16,237
Median age
39.0 yrs
Median household income
$87,787
Mean household income
$109,640
Per capita income
$41,645
Median home value
$360,100
Median gross rent
$1,339
Owner-occupied housing
74.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.2%
In labor force
67.0%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
41.8%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
25.5%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
14.3%
Hispanic or Latino
7.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
10.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28115

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28115 income statistics ($87,787 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28115 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28115 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 43,544 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,787) is higher than Iredell County County ($83,444). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,640) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Iredell County