Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28117 Income Statistics for 2026

Iredell County, North Carolina

Median household income

$112,976

Median household income ($112,976) is higher than Iredell County County ($83,444).

28117$112,976
Iredell County County$83,444
28115$87,787
28166$93,511
28625$64,060
28677$62,406
28660$77,278

Average household income

$169,215

Average household income ($169,215) is higher than Iredell County County ($112,792).

28117$169,215
Iredell County County$112,792
28115$109,640
28166$108,563
28625$87,520
28677$81,866
28660$79,381

Per-capita income

$69,344

Per-capita income ($69,344) is higher than Iredell County County ($45,265).

28117$69,344
Iredell County County$45,265
28115$41,645
28166$42,981
28625$36,505
28677$32,670
28660$28,163

Households earning $100k+

57.2%

Households earning $100k+ (57.2%) is higher than Iredell County County (39.0%).

2811757.2%
Iredell County County39.0%
2811541.8%
2816642.6%
2862530.5%
2867725.0%
2866031.4%

All demographics

Population
48,826
Households
19,564
Median age
44.5 yrs
Median household income
$112,976
Mean household income
$169,215
Per capita income
$69,344
Median home value
$615,200
Median gross rent
$1,698
Owner-occupied housing
67.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.4%
In labor force
66.4%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Households earning $100k+
57.2%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
19.4%
Population age 25–44
22.8%
Population age 45–64
31.4%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
7.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.2%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28117

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28117 income statistics ($112,976 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28117 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28117 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 48,826 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($112,976) is higher than Iredell County County ($83,444). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($169,215) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Iredell County