Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28119 Income Statistics for 2026

Anson County, North Carolina

Median household income

$50,194

Median household income ($50,194) is higher than Anson County County ($49,211).

28119$50,194
Anson County County$49,211
28135$66,920
28007$60,648
28091$52,917
28133$46,549
28170$39,548

Average household income

$49,738

Average household income ($49,738) is lower than Anson County County ($62,413).

28119$49,738
Anson County County$62,413
28135$76,995
28007$63,254
28091$61,144
28133$59,974
28170$59,324

Per-capita income

$23,722

Per-capita income ($23,722) is lower than Anson County County ($24,734).

28119$23,722
Anson County County$24,734
28135$21,462
28007$27,937
28091$26,986
28133$32,068
28170$24,372

Households earning $100k+

9.0%

Households earning $100k+ (9.0%) is lower than Anson County County (17.0%).

281199.0%
Anson County County17.0%
2813522.9%
2800710.2%
2809115.1%
2813318.0%
2817016.6%

All demographics

Population
2,182
Households
1,019
Median age
46.2 yrs
Median household income
$50,194
Mean household income
$49,738
Per capita income
$23,722
Median home value
$79,800
Median gross rent
$816
Owner-occupied housing
72.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5.2%
In labor force
51.1%
Poverty rate
25.6%
Households earning $100k+
9.0%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
29.0%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
58.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28119

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28119 income statistics ($50,194 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28119 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28119 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,182 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,194) is higher than Anson County County ($49,211). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($49,738) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Anson County