Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28551 Income Statistics for 2026

Lenoir County, North Carolina

Median household income

$49,092

Median household income ($49,092) is higher than Lenoir County County ($46,968).

28551$49,092
Lenoir County County$46,968
28525$59,191
28504$53,583
28501$35,118

Average household income

$64,355

Average household income ($64,355) is lower than Lenoir County County ($65,556).

28551$64,355
Lenoir County County$65,556
28525$72,759
28504$72,615
28501$56,875

Per-capita income

$26,091

Per-capita income ($26,091) is lower than Lenoir County County ($29,037).

28551$26,091
Lenoir County County$29,037
28525$28,047
28504$31,388
28501$28,872

Households earning $100k+

18.3%

Households earning $100k+ (18.3%) is higher than Lenoir County County (18.0%).

2855118.3%
Lenoir County County18.0%
2852518.1%
2850422.4%
2850111.2%

All demographics

Population
14,078
Households
5,478
Median age
35.9 yrs
Median household income
$49,092
Mean household income
$64,355
Per capita income
$26,091
Median home value
$131,100
Median gross rent
$868
Owner-occupied housing
66.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.5%
In labor force
63.2%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Households earning $100k+
18.3%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
25.1%
Population age 25–44
26.7%
Population age 45–64
22.7%
Population age 65+
17.9%
Hispanic or Latino
11.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
23.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28551

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28551 income statistics ($49,092 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28551 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28551 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,078 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,092) is higher than Lenoir County County ($46,968). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,355) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Lenoir County