Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28713 Income Statistics for 2026

Swain County, North Carolina

Median household income

$50,882

Median household income ($50,882) is lower than Swain County County ($55,243).

28713$50,882
Swain County County$55,243
28719$60,658

Average household income

$74,218

Average household income ($74,218) is higher than Swain County County ($70,997).

28713$74,218
Swain County County$70,997
28719$66,998

Per-capita income

$34,646

Per-capita income ($34,646) is higher than Swain County County ($31,258).

28713$34,646
Swain County County$31,258
28719$27,051

Households earning $100k+

28.0%

Households earning $100k+ (28.0%) is higher than Swain County County (23.0%).

2871328.0%
Swain County County23.0%
2871917.8%

All demographics

Population
8,425
Households
3,827
Median age
47.1 yrs
Median household income
$50,882
Mean household income
$74,218
Per capita income
$34,646
Median home value
$221,900
Median gross rent
$732
Owner-occupied housing
72.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.7%
In labor force
59.1%
Poverty rate
17.0%
Households earning $100k+
28.0%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
24.4%
Population age 45–64
31.0%
Population age 65+
21.3%
Hispanic or Latino
5.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28713

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28713 income statistics ($50,882 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28713 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28713 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,425 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,882) is lower than Swain County County ($55,243). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,218) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Swain County