Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28719 Income Statistics for 2026

Swain County, North Carolina

Median household income

$60,658

Median household income ($60,658) is higher than Swain County County ($55,243).

28719$60,658
Swain County County$55,243
28713$50,882

Average household income

$66,998

Average household income ($66,998) is lower than Swain County County ($70,997).

28719$66,998
Swain County County$70,997
28713$74,218

Per-capita income

$27,051

Per-capita income ($27,051) is lower than Swain County County ($31,258).

28719$27,051
Swain County County$31,258
28713$34,646

Households earning $100k+

17.8%

Households earning $100k+ (17.8%) is lower than Swain County County (23.0%).

2871917.8%
Swain County County23.0%
2871328.0%

All demographics

Population
6,786
Households
2,820
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$60,658
Mean household income
$66,998
Per capita income
$27,051
Median home value
$188,400
Median gross rent
$892
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
In labor force
51.4%
Poverty rate
17.7%
Households earning $100k+
17.8%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
22.9%
Population age 25–44
25.2%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
15.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Unemployment rate
9.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28719

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28719 income statistics ($60,658 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28719 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28719 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,786 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,658) is higher than Swain County County ($55,243). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,998) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Swain County