Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28734 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, North Carolina

Median household income

$54,021

Median household income ($54,021) is lower than Macon County County ($57,377).

28734$54,021
Macon County County$57,377
28741$70,392
28763$72,269
28775—
28781$62,045

Average household income

$74,756

Average household income ($74,756) is lower than Macon County County ($84,953).

28734$74,756
Macon County County$84,953
28741$141,237
28763$110,693
28775$93,612
28781$71,094

Per-capita income

$34,764

Per-capita income ($34,764) is lower than Macon County County ($40,058).

28734$34,764
Macon County County$40,058
28741$77,146
28763$41,471
28775$34,374
28781$39,103

Households earning $100k+

23.1%

Households earning $100k+ (23.1%) is lower than Macon County County (26.0%).

2873423.1%
Macon County County26.0%
2874137.5%
2876335.7%
2877549.8%
2878119.0%

All demographics

Population
29,659
Households
14,236
Median age
48.3 yrs
Median household income
$54,021
Mean household income
$74,756
Per capita income
$34,764
Median home value
$228,500
Median gross rent
$793
Owner-occupied housing
76.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.8%
In labor force
55.0%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Households earning $100k+
23.1%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
21.6%
Population age 45–64
26.3%
Population age 65+
26.6%
Hispanic or Latino
11.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28734

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28734 income statistics ($54,021 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28734 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28734 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 29,659 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,021) is lower than Macon County County ($57,377). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,756) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Macon County