Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28741 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, North Carolina

Median household income

$70,392

Median household income ($70,392) is higher than Macon County County ($57,377).

28741$70,392
Macon County County$57,377
28763$72,269
28775—
28734$54,021
28781$62,045

Average household income

$141,237

Average household income ($141,237) is higher than Macon County County ($84,953).

28741$141,237
Macon County County$84,953
28763$110,693
28775$93,612
28734$74,756
28781$71,094

Per-capita income

$77,146

Per-capita income ($77,146) is higher than Macon County County ($40,058).

28741$77,146
Macon County County$40,058
28763$41,471
28775$34,374
28734$34,764
28781$39,103

Households earning $100k+

37.5%

Households earning $100k+ (37.5%) is higher than Macon County County (26.0%).

2874137.5%
Macon County County26.0%
2876335.7%
2877549.8%
2873423.1%
2878119.0%

All demographics

Population
4,257
Households
2,336
Median age
63.0 yrs
Median household income
$70,392
Mean household income
$141,237
Per capita income
$77,146
Median home value
$631,000
Median gross rent
$836
Owner-occupied housing
75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
50.7%
In labor force
46.2%
Poverty rate
7.9%
Households earning $100k+
37.5%
Population under 5
2.4%
Population age 18–34
14.1%
Population age 25–44
15.0%
Population age 45–64
27.9%
Population age 65+
44.4%
Hispanic or Latino
5.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28741

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28741 income statistics ($70,392 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28741 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28741 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,257 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,392) is higher than Macon County County ($57,377). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($141,237) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Macon County