Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

58776 Income Statistics for 2026

Mountrail County, North Dakota

Median household income

$83,155

Median household income ($83,155) is higher than Mountrail County County ($78,531).

58776$83,155
Mountrail County County$78,531
58784$116,616
58794$97,500
58771$88,558
58770$65,341
58763$58,110

Average household income

$86,756

Average household income ($86,756) is lower than Mountrail County County ($98,935).

58776$86,756
Mountrail County County$98,935
58784$126,050
58794$116,035
58771$98,644
58770$95,771
58763$84,428

Per-capita income

$47,261

Per-capita income ($47,261) is higher than Mountrail County County ($40,397).

58776$47,261
Mountrail County County$40,397
58784$50,245
58794$46,625
58771$43,992
58770$39,485
58763$33,610

Households earning $100k+

26.4%

Households earning $100k+ (26.4%) is lower than Mountrail County County (39.0%).

5877626.4%
Mountrail County County39.0%
5878458.0%
5879450.0%
5877136.2%
5877029.4%
5876331.1%

All demographics

Population
264
Households
144
Median age
35.1 yrs
Median household income
$83,155
Mean household income
$86,756
Per capita income
$47,261
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$1,542
Owner-occupied housing
45.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.2%
In labor force
55.9%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
26.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
12.9%
Population age 25–44
36.7%
Population age 45–64
14.8%
Population age 65+
12.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-dakota/58776

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 58776 income statistics ($83,155 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58776 in North Dakota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 58776 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 264 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,155) is higher than Mountrail County County ($78,531). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,756) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Dakota·ZIP codes in Mountrail County