Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

58794 Income Statistics for 2026

Mountrail County, North Dakota

Median household income

$97,500

Median household income ($97,500) is higher than Mountrail County County ($78,531).

58794$97,500
Mountrail County County$78,531
58784$116,616
58771$88,558
58770$65,341
58776$83,155
58763$58,110

Average household income

$116,035

Average household income ($116,035) is higher than Mountrail County County ($98,935).

58794$116,035
Mountrail County County$98,935
58784$126,050
58771$98,644
58770$95,771
58776$86,756
58763$84,428

Per-capita income

$46,625

Per-capita income ($46,625) is higher than Mountrail County County ($40,397).

58794$46,625
Mountrail County County$40,397
58784$50,245
58771$43,992
58770$39,485
58776$47,261
58763$33,610

Households earning $100k+

50.0%

Households earning $100k+ (50.0%) is higher than Mountrail County County (39.0%).

5879450.0%
Mountrail County County39.0%
5878458.0%
5877136.2%
5877029.4%
5877626.4%
5876331.1%

All demographics

Population
148
Households
60
Median age
31.4 yrs
Median household income
$97,500
Mean household income
$116,035
Per capita income
$46,625
Median home value
$114,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
95.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.6%
In labor force
81.7%
Poverty rate
57.4%
Households earning $100k+
50.0%
Population under 5
10.1%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
34.5%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
8.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-dakota/58794

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 58794 income statistics ($97,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58794 in North Dakota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 58794 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 148 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,500) is higher than Mountrail County County ($78,531). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($116,035) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Dakota·ZIP codes in Mountrail County