Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97324 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Oregon

Median household income

$67,891

Median household income ($67,891) is lower than Benton County County ($71,424).

97324$67,891
Benton County County$71,424
97326$106,628
97370$88,091
97330$70,742
97333$65,191
97456$71,111

Average household income

$88,860

Average household income ($88,860) is lower than Benton County County ($103,148).

97324$88,860
Benton County County$103,148
97326$113,125
97370$108,506
97330$108,219
97333$93,937
97456$91,572

Per-capita income

$32,796

Per-capita income ($32,796) is lower than Benton County County ($43,260).

97324$32,796
Benton County County$43,260
97326$41,523
97370$48,143
97330$47,851
97333$40,616
97456$34,789

Households earning $100k+

34.5%

Households earning $100k+ (34.5%) is lower than Benton County County (37.0%).

9732434.5%
Benton County County37.0%
9732671.1%
9737042.3%
9733038.5%
9733332.0%
9745633.6%

All demographics

Population
1,470
Households
531
Median age
52.4 yrs
Median household income
$67,891
Mean household income
$88,860
Per capita income
$32,796
Median home value
$397,400
Median gross rent
$1,193
Owner-occupied housing
68.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.5%
In labor force
54.0%
Poverty rate
23.9%
Households earning $100k+
34.5%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
7.6%
Population age 25–44
17.1%
Population age 45–64
36.4%
Population age 65+
24.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Unemployment rate
7.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97324

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97324 income statistics ($67,891 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97324 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97324 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,470 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,891) is lower than Benton County County ($71,424). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,860) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Benton County