Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

97326 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Oregon

Median household income

$106,628

Median household income ($106,628) is higher than Benton County County ($71,424).

97326$106,628
Benton County County$71,424
97370$88,091
97330$70,742
97333$65,191
97456$71,111
97324$67,891

Average household income

$113,125

Average household income ($113,125) is higher than Benton County County ($103,148).

97326$113,125
Benton County County$103,148
97370$108,506
97330$108,219
97333$93,937
97456$91,572
97324$88,860

Per-capita income

$41,523

Per-capita income ($41,523) is lower than Benton County County ($43,260).

97326$41,523
Benton County County$43,260
97370$48,143
97330$47,851
97333$40,616
97456$34,789
97324$32,796

Households earning $100k+

71.1%

Households earning $100k+ (71.1%) is higher than Benton County County (37.0%).

9732671.1%
Benton County County37.0%
9737042.3%
9733038.5%
9733332.0%
9745633.6%
9732434.5%

All demographics

Population
759
Households
298
Median age
45.9 yrs
Median household income
$106,628
Mean household income
$113,125
Per capita income
$41,523
Median home value
$349,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.0%
In labor force
55.1%
Poverty rate
9.1%
Households earning $100k+
71.1%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
3.3%
Population age 25–44
7.8%
Population age 45–64
43.9%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
20.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
8.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/oregon/97326

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 97326 income statistics ($106,628 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97326 in Oregon is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 97326 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 759 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($106,628) is higher than Benton County County ($71,424). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,125) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Oregon·ZIP codes in Benton County