Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

15061 Income Statistics for 2026

Beaver County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$73,010

Median household income ($73,010) is higher than Beaver County County ($72,837).

15061$73,010
Beaver County County$72,837
15026$115,556
15005$73,354
16123$102,500
15009$88,294
15050$91,406

Average household income

$98,162

Average household income ($98,162) is higher than Beaver County County ($93,186).

15061$98,162
Beaver County County$93,186
15026$130,660
15005$120,353
16123$119,808
15009$111,164
15050$109,779

Per-capita income

$42,423

Per-capita income ($42,423) is higher than Beaver County County ($41,162).

15061$42,423
Beaver County County$41,162
15026$52,079
15005$55,216
16123$53,350
15009$48,204
15050$43,761

Households earning $100k+

36.5%

Households earning $100k+ (36.5%) is higher than Beaver County County (35.0%).

1506136.5%
Beaver County County35.0%
1502666.9%
1500540.8%
1612350.0%
1500944.8%
1505048.4%

All demographics

Population
12,413
Households
5,275
Median age
41.0 yrs
Median household income
$73,010
Mean household income
$98,162
Per capita income
$42,423
Median home value
$209,800
Median gross rent
$919
Owner-occupied housing
70.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.8%
In labor force
67.4%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
36.5%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
18.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/15061

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 15061 income statistics ($73,010 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15061 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 15061 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,413 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,010) is higher than Beaver County County ($72,837). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,162) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Beaver County