Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16028 Income Statistics for 2026

Clarion County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$62,750

Median household income ($62,750) is higher than Clarion County County ($61,667).

16028$62,750
Clarion County County$61,667
16332—
16361$108,750
16054$71,500
16331—
16233$91,159

Average household income

$85,917

Average household income ($85,917) is higher than Clarion County County ($78,297).

16028$85,917
Clarion County County$78,297
16332$121,332
16361$119,200
16054$111,358
16331$109,441
16233$103,220

Per-capita income

$36,010

Per-capita income ($36,010) is higher than Clarion County County ($32,599).

16028$36,010
Clarion County County$32,599
16332$46,198
16361$39,200
16054$49,217
16331$41,791
16233$45,002

Households earning $100k+

30.9%

Households earning $100k+ (30.9%) is higher than Clarion County County (27.0%).

1602830.9%
Clarion County County27.0%
1633238.6%
16361100.0%
1605436.1%
1633159.1%
1623345.5%

All demographics

Population
1,981
Households
834
Median age
43.8 yrs
Median household income
$62,750
Mean household income
$85,917
Per capita income
$36,010
Median home value
$162,200
Median gross rent
$756
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.9%
In labor force
59.5%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Households earning $100k+
30.9%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
15.1%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16028

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16028 income statistics ($62,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16028 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16028 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,981 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,750) is higher than Clarion County County ($61,667). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,917) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Clarion County