Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16048 Income Statistics for 2026

Butler County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$71,250

Median household income ($71,250) is lower than Butler County County ($93,786).

16048$71,250
Butler County County$93,786
16046$151,560
16066$124,189
16059$110,828
16055$90,950
16033$108,071

Average household income

$79,155

Average household income ($79,155) is lower than Butler County County ($118,123).

16048$79,155
Butler County County$118,123
16046$195,308
16066$148,849
16059$137,629
16055$126,516
16033$120,263

Per-capita income

$27,005

Per-capita income ($27,005) is lower than Butler County County ($49,007).

16048$27,005
Butler County County$49,007
16046$72,260
16066$63,103
16059$55,052
16055$51,272
16033$51,664

Households earning $100k+

28.4%

Households earning $100k+ (28.4%) is lower than Butler County County (45.0%).

1604828.4%
Butler County County45.0%
1604669.7%
1606660.3%
1605955.2%
1605546.8%
1603356.4%

All demographics

Population
225
Households
74
Median age
50.4 yrs
Median household income
$71,250
Mean household income
$79,155
Per capita income
$27,005
Median home value
$130,000
Median gross rent
$850
Owner-occupied housing
73.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.2%
In labor force
38.9%
Poverty rate
36.0%
Households earning $100k+
28.4%
Population under 5
0.4%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
15.6%
Population age 45–64
32.0%
Population age 65+
29.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16048

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16048 income statistics ($71,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16048 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16048 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 225 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,250) is lower than Butler County County ($93,786). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,155) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Butler County