Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16101 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$51,128

Median household income ($51,128) is lower than Lawrence County County ($63,262).

16101$51,128
Lawrence County County$63,262
16142$84,205
16143$85,375
16112$74,821
16105$65,855
16141$73,910

Average household income

$67,459

Average household income ($67,459) is lower than Lawrence County County ($82,557).

16101$67,459
Lawrence County County$82,557
16142$108,900
16143$102,511
16112$97,115
16105$96,273
16141$93,663

Per-capita income

$30,309

Per-capita income ($30,309) is lower than Lawrence County County ($35,993).

16101$30,309
Lawrence County County$35,993
16142$39,007
16143$42,021
16112$40,862
16105$42,999
16141$36,106

Households earning $100k+

23.2%

Households earning $100k+ (23.2%) is lower than Lawrence County County (30.0%).

1610123.2%
Lawrence County County30.0%
1614243.0%
1614337.4%
1611235.5%
1610536.7%
1614135.1%

All demographics

Population
30,767
Households
13,265
Median age
43.8 yrs
Median household income
$51,128
Mean household income
$67,459
Per capita income
$30,309
Median home value
$110,600
Median gross rent
$725
Owner-occupied housing
69.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.9%
In labor force
56.3%
Poverty rate
19.4%
Households earning $100k+
23.2%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
24.0%
Population age 45–64
26.0%
Population age 65+
22.7%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
7.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16101

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16101 income statistics ($51,128 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16101 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16101 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30,767 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,128) is lower than Lawrence County County ($63,262). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,459) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Lawrence County