Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16102 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$56,053

Median household income ($56,053) is lower than Lawrence County County ($63,262).

16102$56,053
Lawrence County County$63,262
16142$84,205
16143$85,375
16112$74,821
16105$65,855
16141$73,910

Average household income

$73,409

Average household income ($73,409) is lower than Lawrence County County ($82,557).

16102$73,409
Lawrence County County$82,557
16142$108,900
16143$102,511
16112$97,115
16105$96,273
16141$93,663

Per-capita income

$30,733

Per-capita income ($30,733) is lower than Lawrence County County ($35,993).

16102$30,733
Lawrence County County$35,993
16142$39,007
16143$42,021
16112$40,862
16105$42,999
16141$36,106

Households earning $100k+

22.1%

Households earning $100k+ (22.1%) is lower than Lawrence County County (30.0%).

1610222.1%
Lawrence County County30.0%
1614243.0%
1614337.4%
1611235.5%
1610536.7%
1614135.1%

All demographics

Population
4,929
Households
2,040
Median age
43.9 yrs
Median household income
$56,053
Mean household income
$73,409
Per capita income
$30,733
Median home value
$104,900
Median gross rent
$1,006
Owner-occupied housing
80.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.4%
In labor force
57.7%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Households earning $100k+
22.1%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
17.1%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
26.6%
Population age 65+
22.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16102

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16102 income statistics ($56,053 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16102 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16102 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,929 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,053) is lower than Lawrence County County ($63,262). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,409) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Lawrence County