Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16113 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$60,000

Median household income ($60,000) is lower than Mercer County County ($61,948).

16113$60,000
Mercer County County$61,948
16114$69,500
16148$70,490
16133$76,713
16127$72,429
16145$67,321

Average household income

$117,025

Average household income ($117,025) is higher than Mercer County County ($79,396).

16113$117,025
Mercer County County$79,396
16114$100,015
16148$94,675
16133$93,714
16127$93,194
16145$90,328

Per-capita income

$52,022

Per-capita income ($52,022) is higher than Mercer County County ($33,891).

16113$52,022
Mercer County County$33,891
16114$38,299
16148$45,577
16133$36,472
16127$33,402
16145$39,060

Households earning $100k+

43.2%

Households earning $100k+ (43.2%) is higher than Mercer County County (28.0%).

1611343.2%
Mercer County County28.0%
1611440.0%
1614835.1%
1613335.7%
1612732.8%
1614534.3%

All demographics

Population
358
Households
162
Median age
47.4 yrs
Median household income
$60,000
Mean household income
$117,025
Per capita income
$52,022
Median home value
$224,400
Median gross rent
$688
Owner-occupied housing
84.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.5%
In labor force
55.8%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
43.2%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
7.8%
Population age 25–44
23.7%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
29.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16113

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16113 income statistics ($60,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16113 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16113 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 358 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,000) is lower than Mercer County County ($61,948). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($117,025) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Mercer County