Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16133 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$76,713

Median household income ($76,713) is higher than Mercer County County ($61,948).

16133$76,713
Mercer County County$61,948
16113$60,000
16114$69,500
16148$70,490
16127$72,429
16145$67,321

Average household income

$93,714

Average household income ($93,714) is higher than Mercer County County ($79,396).

16133$93,714
Mercer County County$79,396
16113$117,025
16114$100,015
16148$94,675
16127$93,194
16145$90,328

Per-capita income

$36,472

Per-capita income ($36,472) is higher than Mercer County County ($33,891).

16133$36,472
Mercer County County$33,891
16113$52,022
16114$38,299
16148$45,577
16127$33,402
16145$39,060

Households earning $100k+

35.7%

Households earning $100k+ (35.7%) is higher than Mercer County County (28.0%).

1613335.7%
Mercer County County28.0%
1611343.2%
1611440.0%
1614835.1%
1612732.8%
1614534.3%

All demographics

Population
1,425
Households
563
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$76,713
Mean household income
$93,714
Per capita income
$36,472
Median home value
$201,200
Median gross rent
$921
Owner-occupied housing
85.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.8%
In labor force
61.6%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Households earning $100k+
35.7%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
14.4%
Population age 25–44
21.3%
Population age 45–64
28.6%
Population age 65+
21.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16133

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16133 income statistics ($76,713 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16133 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16133 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,425 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,713) is higher than Mercer County County ($61,948). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,714) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Mercer County