Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16140 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

—

Median household income for this ZIP is —.

16140—
Lawrence County County$63,262
16142$84,205
16143$85,375
16112$74,821
16105$65,855
16141$73,910

Average household income

$72,883

Average household income ($72,883) is lower than Lawrence County County ($82,557).

16140$72,883
Lawrence County County$82,557
16142$108,900
16143$102,511
16112$97,115
16105$96,273
16141$93,663

Per-capita income

$16,233

Per-capita income ($16,233) is lower than Lawrence County County ($35,993).

16140$16,233
Lawrence County County$35,993
16142$39,007
16143$42,021
16112$40,862
16105$42,999
16141$36,106

Households earning $100k+

47.7%

Households earning $100k+ (47.7%) is higher than Lawrence County County (30.0%).

1614047.7%
Lawrence County County30.0%
1614243.0%
1614337.4%
1611235.5%
1610536.7%
1614135.1%

All demographics

Population
293
Households
86
Median age
16.7 yrs
Median household income
—
Mean household income
$72,883
Per capita income
$16,233
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.3%
In labor force
36.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
47.7%
Population under 5
18.4%
Population age 18–34
6.8%
Population age 25–44
10.6%
Population age 45–64
22.9%
Population age 65+
6.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16140

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16140 income statistics (— median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16140 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16140 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Lawrence County