Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16353 Income Statistics for 2026

Forest County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$56,034

Median household income ($56,034) is higher than Forest County County ($52,412).

16353$56,034
Forest County County$52,412
16239$52,121
16217$56,250
16370$35,833
16322$23,854
16321—

Average household income

$65,411

Average household income ($65,411) is lower than Forest County County ($66,174).

16353$65,411
Forest County County$66,174
16239$68,113
16217$55,088
16370$54,342
16322$52,685
16321$44,991

Per-capita income

$32,674

Per-capita income ($32,674) is higher than Forest County County ($23,794).

16353$32,674
Forest County County$23,794
16239$17,877
16217$30,449
16370$23,396
16322$28,559
16321$44,991

Households earning $100k+

19.6%

Households earning $100k+ (19.6%) is higher than Forest County County (19.0%).

1635319.6%
Forest County County19.0%
1623920.1%
162174.8%
1637011.1%
1632211.5%
163210.0%

All demographics

Population
2,473
Households
1,051
Median age
54.8 yrs
Median household income
$56,034
Mean household income
$65,411
Per capita income
$32,674
Median home value
$121,000
Median gross rent
$665
Owner-occupied housing
86.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.1%
In labor force
50.1%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
19.6%
Population under 5
2.6%
Population age 18–34
16.3%
Population age 25–44
15.6%
Population age 45–64
33.9%
Population age 65+
30.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16353

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16353 income statistics ($56,034 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16353 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16353 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,473 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,034) is higher than Forest County County ($52,412). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,411) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Forest County