Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16370 Income Statistics for 2026

Forest County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$35,833

Median household income ($35,833) is lower than Forest County County ($52,412).

16370$35,833
Forest County County$52,412
16239$52,121
16353$56,034
16217$56,250
16322$23,854
16321—

Average household income

$54,342

Average household income ($54,342) is lower than Forest County County ($66,174).

16370$54,342
Forest County County$66,174
16239$68,113
16353$65,411
16217$55,088
16322$52,685
16321$44,991

Per-capita income

$23,396

Per-capita income ($23,396) is lower than Forest County County ($23,794).

16370$23,396
Forest County County$23,794
16239$17,877
16353$32,674
16217$30,449
16322$28,559
16321$44,991

Households earning $100k+

11.1%

Households earning $100k+ (11.1%) is lower than Forest County County (19.0%).

1637011.1%
Forest County County19.0%
1623920.1%
1635319.6%
162174.8%
1632211.5%
163210.0%

All demographics

Population
215
Households
72
Median age
58.9 yrs
Median household income
$35,833
Mean household income
$54,342
Per capita income
$23,396
Median home value
$156,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.6%
In labor force
38.0%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Households earning $100k+
11.1%
Population under 5
1.4%
Population age 18–34
22.8%
Population age 25–44
14.0%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
33.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16370

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16370 income statistics ($35,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16370 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16370 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 215 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($35,833) is lower than Forest County County ($52,412). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($54,342) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Forest County