Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16648 Income Statistics for 2026

Blair County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$81,540

Median household income ($81,540) is higher than Blair County County ($63,870).

16648$81,540
Blair County County$63,870
16631—
16635$69,760
16662$73,828
16686$69,008
16682$75,121

Average household income

$105,527

Average household income ($105,527) is higher than Blair County County ($82,887).

16648$105,527
Blair County County$82,887
16631$98,384
16635$96,800
16662$92,993
16686$85,639
16682$82,167

Per-capita income

$45,749

Per-capita income ($45,749) is higher than Blair County County ($35,593).

16648$45,749
Blair County County$35,593
16631$33,151
16635$42,177
16662$34,922
16686$36,064
16682$30,813

Households earning $100k+

38.0%

Households earning $100k+ (38.0%) is higher than Blair County County (29.0%).

1664838.0%
Blair County County29.0%
1663157.9%
1663534.6%
1666232.5%
1668630.3%
1668223.1%

All demographics

Population
14,904
Households
6,342
Median age
45.8 yrs
Median household income
$81,540
Mean household income
$105,527
Per capita income
$45,749
Median home value
$219,500
Median gross rent
$1,090
Owner-occupied housing
75.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.9%
In labor force
54.2%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Households earning $100k+
38.0%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
15.7%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
24.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16648

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16648 income statistics ($81,540 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16648 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16648 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,904 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,540) is higher than Blair County County ($63,870). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($105,527) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Blair County