Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16686 Income Statistics for 2026

Blair County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$69,008

Median household income ($69,008) is higher than Blair County County ($63,870).

16686$69,008
Blair County County$63,870
16648$81,540
16631—
16635$69,760
16662$73,828
16682$75,121

Average household income

$85,639

Average household income ($85,639) is higher than Blair County County ($82,887).

16686$85,639
Blair County County$82,887
16648$105,527
16631$98,384
16635$96,800
16662$92,993
16682$82,167

Per-capita income

$36,064

Per-capita income ($36,064) is higher than Blair County County ($35,593).

16686$36,064
Blair County County$35,593
16648$45,749
16631$33,151
16635$42,177
16662$34,922
16682$30,813

Households earning $100k+

30.3%

Households earning $100k+ (30.3%) is higher than Blair County County (29.0%).

1668630.3%
Blair County County29.0%
1664838.0%
1663157.9%
1663534.6%
1666232.5%
1668223.1%

All demographics

Population
13,427
Households
5,480
Median age
42.4 yrs
Median household income
$69,008
Mean household income
$85,639
Per capita income
$36,064
Median home value
$173,000
Median gross rent
$796
Owner-occupied housing
74.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.5%
In labor force
62.5%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Households earning $100k+
30.3%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
21.1%
Population age 25–44
24.1%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16686

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16686 income statistics ($69,008 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16686 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16686 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,427 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,008) is higher than Blair County County ($63,870). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,639) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Blair County