Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16694 Income Statistics for 2026

Bedford County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$75,469

Median household income ($75,469) is higher than Bedford County County ($59,776).

16694$75,469
Bedford County County$59,776
16672$91,458
16664$76,364
16650$62,426
16667$74,167
15559$61,902

Average household income

$67,197

Average household income ($67,197) is lower than Bedford County County ($77,467).

16694$67,197
Bedford County County$77,467
16672$101,656
16664$95,632
16650$88,372
16667$83,737
15559$83,697

Per-capita income

$21,081

Per-capita income ($21,081) is lower than Bedford County County ($32,719).

16694$21,081
Bedford County County$32,719
16672$45,148
16664$29,710
16650$33,507
16667$36,093
15559$36,039

Households earning $100k+

8.5%

Households earning $100k+ (8.5%) is lower than Bedford County County (27.0%).

166948.5%
Bedford County County27.0%
1667243.7%
1666436.1%
1665033.5%
1666733.4%
1555929.0%

All demographics

Population
355
Households
106
Median age
23.3 yrs
Median household income
$75,469
Mean household income
$67,197
Per capita income
$21,081
Median home value
$123,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
68.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
8.5%
Population under 5
9.3%
Population age 18–34
22.3%
Population age 25–44
17.7%
Population age 45–64
16.9%
Population age 65+
10.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16694

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16694 income statistics ($75,469 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16694 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16694 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 355 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,469) is higher than Bedford County County ($59,776). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,197) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Bedford County