Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17003 Income Statistics for 2026

Lebanon County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$92,209

Median household income ($92,209) is higher than Lebanon County County ($78,662).

17003$92,209
Lebanon County County$78,662
17088$113,933
17064$130,417
17073$91,452
17078$93,135
17026$102,663

Average household income

$115,933

Average household income ($115,933) is higher than Lebanon County County ($101,409).

17003$115,933
Lebanon County County$101,409
17088$136,215
17064$130,990
17073$124,259
17078$119,420
17026$108,828

Per-capita income

$41,713

Per-capita income ($41,713) is higher than Lebanon County County ($40,085).

17003$41,713
Lebanon County County$40,085
17088$67,480
17064$49,796
17073$45,278
17078$48,355
17026$38,328

Households earning $100k+

45.7%

Households earning $100k+ (45.7%) is higher than Lebanon County County (38.0%).

1700345.7%
Lebanon County County38.0%
1708870.4%
1706464.6%
1707342.0%
1707846.2%
1702652.0%

All demographics

Population
12,534
Households
4,559
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$92,209
Mean household income
$115,933
Per capita income
$41,713
Median home value
$250,300
Median gross rent
$1,087
Owner-occupied housing
79.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.4%
In labor force
62.1%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
45.7%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
27.5%
Population age 25–44
19.1%
Population age 45–64
24.4%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
6.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.3%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17003

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17003 income statistics ($92,209 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17003 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17003 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,534 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,209) is higher than Lebanon County County ($78,662). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,933) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Lebanon County