Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17952 Income Statistics for 2026

Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$68,281

Median household income ($68,281) is lower than Schuylkill County County ($69,160).

17952$68,281
Schuylkill County County$69,160
17979$178,661
17951$153,559
17968$111,500
17961$94,941
18242$165,720

Average household income

$118,669

Average household income ($118,669) is higher than Schuylkill County County ($85,606).

17952$118,669
Schuylkill County County$85,606
17979$156,524
17951$149,965
17968$137,391
17961$134,242
18242$132,895

Per-capita income

$60,849

Per-capita income ($60,849) is higher than Schuylkill County County ($34,873).

17952$60,849
Schuylkill County County$34,873
17979$60,667
17951$63,420
17968$49,067
17961$53,940
18242$47,398

Households earning $100k+

33.7%

Households earning $100k+ (33.7%) is higher than Schuylkill County County (30.0%).

1795233.7%
Schuylkill County County30.0%
17979100.0%
1795174.4%
1796860.5%
1796146.7%
1824274.7%

All demographics

Population
172
Households
95
Median age
49.6 yrs
Median household income
$68,281
Mean household income
$118,669
Per capita income
$60,849
Median home value
$62,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.8%
In labor force
62.5%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Households earning $100k+
33.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
16.3%
Population age 25–44
29.7%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
29.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17952

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17952 income statistics ($68,281 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17952 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17952 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 172 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,281) is lower than Schuylkill County County ($69,160). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($118,669) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Schuylkill County