Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18218 Income Statistics for 2026

Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$59,250

Median household income ($59,250) is lower than Schuylkill County County ($69,160).

18218$59,250
Schuylkill County County$69,160
17979$178,661
17951$153,559
17968$111,500
17961$94,941
18242$165,720

Average household income

$67,829

Average household income ($67,829) is lower than Schuylkill County County ($85,606).

18218$67,829
Schuylkill County County$85,606
17979$156,524
17951$149,965
17968$137,391
17961$134,242
18242$132,895

Per-capita income

$26,540

Per-capita income ($26,540) is lower than Schuylkill County County ($34,873).

18218$26,540
Schuylkill County County$34,873
17979$60,667
17951$63,420
17968$49,067
17961$53,940
18242$47,398

Households earning $100k+

19.9%

Households earning $100k+ (19.9%) is lower than Schuylkill County County (30.0%).

1821819.9%
Schuylkill County County30.0%
17979100.0%
1795174.4%
1796860.5%
1796146.7%
1824274.7%

All demographics

Population
2,514
Households
959
Median age
35.2 yrs
Median household income
$59,250
Mean household income
$67,829
Per capita income
$26,540
Median home value
$83,100
Median gross rent
$843
Owner-occupied housing
68.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.3%
In labor force
60.3%
Poverty rate
21.7%
Households earning $100k+
19.9%
Population under 5
7.0%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
23.3%
Population age 65+
16.3%
Hispanic or Latino
10.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
9.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18218

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18218 income statistics ($59,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18218 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18218 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,514 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,250) is lower than Schuylkill County County ($69,160). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,829) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Schuylkill County