Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18244 Income Statistics for 2026

Carbon County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$68,750

Median household income ($68,750) is higher than Carbon County County ($68,011).

18244$68,750
Carbon County County$68,011
18624—
18235$72,571
18030$68,173
18210$70,683
18254$87,813

Average household income

$71,449

Average household income ($71,449) is lower than Carbon County County ($85,372).

18244$71,449
Carbon County County$85,372
18624$160,034
18235$97,229
18030$92,622
18210$86,784
18254$86,563

Per-capita income

$27,433

Per-capita income ($27,433) is lower than Carbon County County ($36,524).

18244$27,433
Carbon County County$36,524
18624$96,521
18235$39,723
18030$34,467
18210$37,838
18254$30,936

Households earning $100k+

22.5%

Households earning $100k+ (22.5%) is lower than Carbon County County (31.0%).

1824422.5%
Carbon County County31.0%
1862458.1%
1823536.6%
1803033.5%
1821030.4%
1825427.8%

All demographics

Population
365
Households
138
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$68,750
Mean household income
$71,449
Per capita income
$27,433
Median home value
$168,800
Median gross rent
$1,016
Owner-occupied housing
75.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.6%
In labor force
66.9%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
22.5%
Population under 5
11.2%
Population age 18–34
20.8%
Population age 25–44
29.0%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
18.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18244

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18244 income statistics ($68,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18244 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18244 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 365 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,750) is higher than Carbon County County ($68,011). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,449) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Carbon County