Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18256 Income Statistics for 2026

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$57,750

Median household income ($57,750) is lower than Luzerne County County ($67,279).

18256$57,750
Luzerne County County$67,279
18602$160,962
18707$109,567
18249$97,593
18618$83,500
18708$98,545

Average household income

$55,508

Average household income ($55,508) is lower than Luzerne County County ($86,807).

18256$55,508
Luzerne County County$86,807
18602$169,265
18707$142,455
18249$132,246
18618$128,972
18708$126,157

Per-capita income

$32,092

Per-capita income ($32,092) is lower than Luzerne County County ($36,493).

18256$32,092
Luzerne County County$36,493
18602$56,296
18707$56,941
18249$53,570
18618$57,500
18708$57,900

Households earning $100k+

10.1%

Households earning $100k+ (10.1%) is lower than Luzerne County County (30.0%).

1825610.1%
Luzerne County County30.0%
1860266.8%
1870753.7%
1824946.9%
1861844.8%
1870848.1%

All demographics

Population
185
Households
99
Median age
49.5 yrs
Median household income
$57,750
Mean household income
$55,508
Per capita income
$32,092
Median home value
$155,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.1%
In labor force
49.1%
Poverty rate
2.2%
Households earning $100k+
10.1%
Population under 5
7.6%
Population age 18–34
28.1%
Population age 25–44
30.3%
Population age 45–64
15.1%
Population age 65+
41.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18256

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18256 income statistics ($57,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18256 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18256 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 185 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,750) is lower than Luzerne County County ($67,279). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($55,508) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Luzerne County