Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18640 Income Statistics for 2026

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$60,862

Median household income ($60,862) is lower than Luzerne County County ($67,279).

18640$60,862
Luzerne County County$67,279
18602$160,962
18707$109,567
18249$97,593
18618$83,500
18708$98,545

Average household income

$78,382

Average household income ($78,382) is lower than Luzerne County County ($86,807).

18640$78,382
Luzerne County County$86,807
18602$169,265
18707$142,455
18249$132,246
18618$128,972
18708$126,157

Per-capita income

$35,788

Per-capita income ($35,788) is lower than Luzerne County County ($36,493).

18640$35,788
Luzerne County County$36,493
18602$56,296
18707$56,941
18249$53,570
18618$57,500
18708$57,900

Households earning $100k+

27.5%

Households earning $100k+ (27.5%) is lower than Luzerne County County (30.0%).

1864027.5%
Luzerne County County30.0%
1860266.8%
1870753.7%
1824946.9%
1861844.8%
1870848.1%

All demographics

Population
16,581
Households
7,479
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$60,862
Mean household income
$78,382
Per capita income
$35,788
Median home value
$147,500
Median gross rent
$959
Owner-occupied housing
58.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.6%
In labor force
60.1%
Poverty rate
12.8%
Households earning $100k+
27.5%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
23.5%
Population age 25–44
28.6%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
21.6%
Hispanic or Latino
8.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18640

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18640 income statistics ($60,862 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18640 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18640 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,581 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,862) is lower than Luzerne County County ($67,279). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,382) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Luzerne County