Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18917 Income Statistics for 2026

Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$84,250

Median household income ($84,250) is lower than Bucks County County ($118,508).

18917$84,250
Bucks County County$118,508
18950$225,795
18912$250,001
18925$207,609
18977$211,719
18938$184,833

Average household income

$99,425

Average household income ($99,425) is lower than Bucks County County ($151,701).

18917$99,425
Bucks County County$151,701
18950$308,943
18912$276,787
18925$260,460
18977$249,153
18938$245,311

Per-capita income

$46,753

Per-capita income ($46,753) is lower than Bucks County County ($59,061).

18917$46,753
Bucks County County$59,061
18950$115,970
18912$196,601
18925$86,717
18977$100,023
18938$112,380

Households earning $100k+

42.7%

Households earning $100k+ (42.7%) is lower than Bucks County County (57.0%).

1891742.7%
Bucks County County57.0%
18950100.0%
1891282.8%
1892583.4%
1897781.7%
1893870.0%

All demographics

Population
2,216
Households
1,029
Median age
43.6 yrs
Median household income
$84,250
Mean household income
$99,425
Per capita income
$46,753
Median home value
$395,800
Median gross rent
$1,418
Owner-occupied housing
62.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.2%
In labor force
70.5%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Households earning $100k+
42.7%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
18.3%
Population age 25–44
24.8%
Population age 45–64
31.8%
Population age 65+
17.1%
Hispanic or Latino
11.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18917

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18917 income statistics ($84,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18917 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18917 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,216 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,250) is lower than Bucks County County ($118,508). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,425) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Bucks County