Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

19132 Income Statistics for 2026

Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$32,823

Median household income ($32,823) is lower than Philadelphia County County ($63,273).

19132$32,823
Philadelphia County County$63,273
19118$109,649
19106$121,047
19103$99,644
19147$105,755
19102$102,093

Average household income

$54,144

Average household income ($54,144) is lower than Philadelphia County County ($87,084).

19132$54,144
Philadelphia County County$87,084
19118$190,933
19106$178,467
19103$164,782
19147$160,069
19102$148,963

Per-capita income

$24,689

Per-capita income ($24,689) is lower than Philadelphia County County ($38,900).

19132$24,689
Philadelphia County County$38,900
19118$89,168
19106$110,881
19103$110,978
19147$79,481
19102$103,817

Households earning $100k+

14.3%

Households earning $100k+ (14.3%) is lower than Philadelphia County County (29.0%).

1913214.3%
Philadelphia County County29.0%
1911852.6%
1910659.9%
1910349.9%
1914752.1%
1910251.7%

All demographics

Population
33,006
Households
14,473
Median age
38.4 yrs
Median household income
$32,823
Mean household income
$54,144
Per capita income
$24,689
Median home value
$81,400
Median gross rent
$1,095
Owner-occupied housing
48.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.6%
In labor force
52.6%
Poverty rate
35.1%
Households earning $100k+
14.3%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
22.7%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
25.2%
Population age 65+
16.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
86.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
14.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/19132

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 19132 income statistics ($32,823 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19132 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 19132 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 33,006 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($32,823) is lower than Philadelphia County County ($63,273). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($54,144) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Philadelphia County