Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

19425 Income Statistics for 2026

Chester County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$211,739

Median household income ($211,739) is higher than Chester County County ($131,501).

19425$211,739
Chester County County$131,501
19375$250,001
19087$171,179
19312$204,384
19333$173,107
19355$169,417

Average household income

$241,790

Average household income ($241,790) is higher than Chester County County ($169,811).

19425$241,790
Chester County County$169,811
19375$264,248
19087$256,369
19312$254,923
19333$234,779
19355$220,084

Per-capita income

$80,898

Per-capita income ($80,898) is higher than Chester County County ($64,869).

19425$80,898
Chester County County$64,869
19375$111,071
19087$93,025
19312$92,757
19333$93,808
19355$86,713

Households earning $100k+

83.4%

Households earning $100k+ (83.4%) is higher than Chester County County (61.0%).

1942583.4%
Chester County County61.0%
19375100.0%
1908772.1%
1931276.1%
1933370.5%
1935573.5%

All demographics

Population
17,219
Households
5,710
Median age
41.7 yrs
Median household income
$211,739
Mean household income
$241,790
Per capita income
$80,898
Median home value
$656,700
Median gross rent
$2,404
Owner-occupied housing
89.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
79.2%
In labor force
71.9%
Poverty rate
1.5%
Households earning $100k+
83.4%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
13.1%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
12.7%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
27.3%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/19425

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 19425 income statistics ($211,739 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19425 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 19425 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 17,219 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($211,739) is higher than Chester County County ($131,501). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($241,790) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Chester County