Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

38451 Income Statistics for 2026

Maury County, Tennessee

Median household income

$90,163

Median household income ($90,163) is higher than Maury County County ($69,389).

38451$90,163
Maury County County$69,389
38487$104,458
38482$90,272
38401$68,475
38474$59,724
38461$66,406

Average household income

$89,779

Average household income ($89,779) is higher than Maury County County ($87,902).

38451$89,779
Maury County County$87,902
38487$109,803
38482$105,856
38401$88,616
38474$78,722
38461$71,050

Per-capita income

$37,693

Per-capita income ($37,693) is higher than Maury County County ($35,457).

38451$37,693
Maury County County$35,457
38487$45,550
38482$39,122
38401$35,920
38474$30,825
38461$26,482

Households earning $100k+

37.6%

Households earning $100k+ (37.6%) is higher than Maury County County (33.0%).

3845137.6%
Maury County County33.0%
3848767.2%
3848245.4%
3840132.6%
3847431.0%
3846115.7%

All demographics

Population
4,145
Households
1,718
Median age
49.7 yrs
Median household income
$90,163
Mean household income
$89,779
Per capita income
$37,693
Median home value
$341,600
Median gross rent
$1,099
Owner-occupied housing
93.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.3%
In labor force
60.5%
Poverty rate
8.1%
Households earning $100k+
37.6%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
20.2%
Population age 45–64
30.5%
Population age 65+
24.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/38451

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 38451 income statistics ($90,163 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38451 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 38451 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,145 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,163) is higher than Maury County County ($69,389). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,779) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Maury County