Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

38482 Income Statistics for 2026

Maury County, Tennessee

Median household income

$90,272

Median household income ($90,272) is higher than Maury County County ($69,389).

38482$90,272
Maury County County$69,389
38487$104,458
38451$90,163
38401$68,475
38474$59,724
38461$66,406

Average household income

$105,856

Average household income ($105,856) is higher than Maury County County ($87,902).

38482$105,856
Maury County County$87,902
38487$109,803
38451$89,779
38401$88,616
38474$78,722
38461$71,050

Per-capita income

$39,122

Per-capita income ($39,122) is higher than Maury County County ($35,457).

38482$39,122
Maury County County$35,457
38487$45,550
38451$37,693
38401$35,920
38474$30,825
38461$26,482

Households earning $100k+

45.4%

Households earning $100k+ (45.4%) is higher than Maury County County (33.0%).

3848245.4%
Maury County County33.0%
3848767.2%
3845137.6%
3840132.6%
3847431.0%
3846115.7%

All demographics

Population
2,017
Households
709
Median age
44.4 yrs
Median household income
$90,272
Mean household income
$105,856
Per capita income
$39,122
Median home value
$350,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
In labor force
72.3%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Households earning $100k+
45.4%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
16.5%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
35.4%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/38482

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 38482 income statistics ($90,272 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38482 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 38482 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,017 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,272) is higher than Maury County County ($69,389). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($105,856) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Maury County