Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

75068 Income Statistics for 2026

Denton County, Texas

Median household income

$126,635

Median household income ($126,635) is higher than Denton County County ($111,501).

75068$126,635
Denton County County$111,501
75022$177,357
76226$180,982
76262$151,250
75028$149,436
75034$111,122

Average household income

$150,138

Average household income ($150,138) is higher than Denton County County ($141,649).

75068$150,138
Denton County County$141,649
75022$236,861
76226$220,121
76262$213,794
75028$182,056
75034$165,159

Per-capita income

$49,017

Per-capita income ($49,017) is lower than Denton County County ($53,992).

75068$49,017
Denton County County$53,992
75022$82,351
76226$71,344
76262$77,540
75028$68,019
75034$72,525

Households earning $100k+

66.1%

Households earning $100k+ (66.1%) is higher than Denton County County (54.0%).

7506866.1%
Denton County County54.0%
7502272.1%
7622679.2%
7626267.0%
7502868.8%
7503454.6%

All demographics

Population
72,710
Households
23,423
Median age
35.8 yrs
Median household income
$126,635
Mean household income
$150,138
Per capita income
$49,017
Median home value
$410,900
Median gross rent
$2,289
Owner-occupied housing
80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.7%
In labor force
73.2%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
66.1%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
19.8%
Population age 25–44
33.9%
Population age 45–64
23.1%
Population age 65+
8.2%
Hispanic or Latino
21.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
21.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
12.5%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/75068

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 75068 income statistics ($126,635 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75068 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 75068 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 72,710 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($126,635) is higher than Denton County County ($111,501). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($150,138) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Denton County