Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76034 Income Statistics for 2026

Tarrant County, Texas

Median household income

$217,914

Median household income ($217,914) is higher than Tarrant County County ($91,432).

76034$217,914
Tarrant County County$91,432
76092$250,001
76248$171,804
75054$163,229
76109$100,507
76052$143,555

Average household income

$276,261

Average household income ($276,261) is higher than Tarrant County County ($116,224).

76034$276,261
Tarrant County County$116,224
76092$383,015
76248$213,297
75054$188,099
76109$175,545
76052$159,361

Per-capita income

$97,200

Per-capita income ($97,200) is higher than Tarrant County County ($42,485).

76034$97,200
Tarrant County County$42,485
76092$115,941
76248$76,972
75054$57,566
76109$68,445
76052$50,754

Households earning $100k+

81.0%

Households earning $100k+ (81.0%) is higher than Tarrant County County (42.0%).

7603481.0%
Tarrant County County42.0%
7609283.7%
7624869.2%
7505474.4%
7610950.3%
7605268.5%

All demographics

Population
26,103
Households
9,122
Median age
46.5 yrs
Median household income
$217,914
Mean household income
$276,261
Per capita income
$97,200
Median home value
$782,300
Median gross rent
$3,263
Owner-occupied housing
96.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
68.7%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Households earning $100k+
81.0%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
10.0%
Population age 25–44
17.9%
Population age 45–64
32.2%
Population age 65+
20.3%
Hispanic or Latino
11.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
10.2%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76034

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76034 income statistics ($217,914 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76034 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76034 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,103 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($217,914) is higher than Tarrant County County ($91,432). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($276,261) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Tarrant County