Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76248 Income Statistics for 2026

Tarrant County, Texas

Median household income

$171,804

Median household income ($171,804) is higher than Tarrant County County ($91,432).

76248$171,804
Tarrant County County$91,432
76092$250,001
76034$217,914
75054$163,229
76109$100,507
76052$143,555

Average household income

$213,297

Average household income ($213,297) is higher than Tarrant County County ($116,224).

76248$213,297
Tarrant County County$116,224
76092$383,015
76034$276,261
75054$188,099
76109$175,545
76052$159,361

Per-capita income

$76,972

Per-capita income ($76,972) is higher than Tarrant County County ($42,485).

76248$76,972
Tarrant County County$42,485
76092$115,941
76034$97,200
75054$57,566
76109$68,445
76052$50,754

Households earning $100k+

69.2%

Households earning $100k+ (69.2%) is higher than Tarrant County County (42.0%).

7624869.2%
Tarrant County County42.0%
7609283.7%
7603481.0%
7505474.4%
7610950.3%
7605268.5%

All demographics

Population
40,936
Households
14,786
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$171,804
Mean household income
$213,297
Per capita income
$76,972
Median home value
$576,600
Median gross rent
$2,141
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
60.2%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Households earning $100k+
69.2%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
13.8%
Population age 25–44
18.3%
Population age 45–64
32.6%
Population age 65+
16.9%
Hispanic or Latino
10.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.9%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76248

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76248 income statistics ($171,804 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76248 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76248 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 40,936 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($171,804) is higher than Tarrant County County ($91,432). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($213,297) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Tarrant County