Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76453 Income Statistics for 2026

Palo Pinto County, Texas

Median household income

$99,293

Median household income ($99,293) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($68,109).

76453$99,293
Palo Pinto County County$68,109
76449$72,813
76472$103,482
76463$58,750
76484$95,476
76067$62,190

Average household income

$122,385

Average household income ($122,385) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($84,854).

76453$122,385
Palo Pinto County County$84,854
76449$123,045
76472$120,292
76463$108,322
76484$102,422
76067$74,976

Per-capita income

$55,014

Per-capita income ($55,014) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($32,762).

76453$55,014
Palo Pinto County County$32,762
76449$58,161
76472$39,742
76463$38,803
76484$40,305
76067$27,873

Households earning $100k+

48.1%

Households earning $100k+ (48.1%) is higher than Palo Pinto County County (30.0%).

7645348.1%
Palo Pinto County County30.0%
7644934.4%
7647257.0%
7646331.4%
7648442.1%
7606726.1%

All demographics

Population
1,440
Households
678
Median age
60.0 yrs
Median household income
$99,293
Mean household income
$122,385
Per capita income
$55,014
Median home value
$350,000
Median gross rent
$944
Owner-occupied housing
94.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.9%
In labor force
46.6%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
48.1%
Population under 5
1.1%
Population age 18–34
8.8%
Population age 25–44
14.7%
Population age 45–64
30.1%
Population age 65+
37.6%
Hispanic or Latino
5.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.4%
Unemployment rate
6.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76453

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76453 income statistics ($99,293 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76453 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76453 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,440 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($99,293) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($68,109). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($122,385) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Palo Pinto County