Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76472 Income Statistics for 2026

Palo Pinto County, Texas

Median household income

$103,482

Median household income ($103,482) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($68,109).

76472$103,482
Palo Pinto County County$68,109
76449$72,813
76453$99,293
76463$58,750
76484$95,476
76067$62,190

Average household income

$120,292

Average household income ($120,292) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($84,854).

76472$120,292
Palo Pinto County County$84,854
76449$123,045
76453$122,385
76463$108,322
76484$102,422
76067$74,976

Per-capita income

$39,742

Per-capita income ($39,742) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($32,762).

76472$39,742
Palo Pinto County County$32,762
76449$58,161
76453$55,014
76463$38,803
76484$40,305
76067$27,873

Households earning $100k+

57.0%

Households earning $100k+ (57.0%) is higher than Palo Pinto County County (30.0%).

7647257.0%
Palo Pinto County County30.0%
7644934.4%
7645348.1%
7646331.4%
7648442.1%
7606726.1%

All demographics

Population
1,725
Households
551
Median age
43.2 yrs
Median household income
$103,482
Mean household income
$120,292
Per capita income
$39,742
Median home value
$259,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.7%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
22.5%
Households earning $100k+
57.0%
Population under 5
7.0%
Population age 18–34
7.4%
Population age 25–44
20.2%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76472

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76472 income statistics ($103,482 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76472 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76472 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,725 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,482) is higher than Palo Pinto County County ($68,109). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($120,292) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Palo Pinto County