Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76634 Income Statistics for 2026

Bosque County, Texas

Median household income

$74,694

Median household income ($74,694) is higher than Bosque County County ($70,065).

76634$74,694
Bosque County County$70,065
76649$81,771
76689$77,863
76637$79,375
76665$62,857
76652$73,545

Average household income

$99,804

Average household income ($99,804) is higher than Bosque County County ($92,743).

76634$99,804
Bosque County County$92,743
76649$110,759
76689$96,017
76637$87,173
76665$86,063
76652$85,664

Per-capita income

$40,080

Per-capita income ($40,080) is higher than Bosque County County ($36,662).

76634$40,080
Bosque County County$36,662
76649$47,495
76689$33,556
76637$32,235
76665$37,404
76652$39,743

Households earning $100k+

28.6%

Households earning $100k+ (28.6%) is lower than Bosque County County (32.0%).

7663428.6%
Bosque County County32.0%
7664942.6%
7668942.1%
7663738.1%
7666532.8%
7665234.4%

All demographics

Population
7,537
Households
3,007
Median age
49.5 yrs
Median household income
$74,694
Mean household income
$99,804
Per capita income
$40,080
Median home value
$211,500
Median gross rent
$915
Owner-occupied housing
74.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.2%
In labor force
49.7%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
28.6%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
17.8%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
27.3%
Hispanic or Latino
20.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76634

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76634 income statistics ($74,694 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76634 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76634 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,537 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,694) is higher than Bosque County County ($70,065). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,804) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Bosque County