Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76637 Income Statistics for 2026

Bosque County, Texas

Median household income

$79,375

Median household income ($79,375) is higher than Bosque County County ($70,065).

76637$79,375
Bosque County County$70,065
76649$81,771
76634$74,694
76689$77,863
76665$62,857
76652$73,545

Average household income

$87,173

Average household income ($87,173) is lower than Bosque County County ($92,743).

76637$87,173
Bosque County County$92,743
76649$110,759
76634$99,804
76689$96,017
76665$86,063
76652$85,664

Per-capita income

$32,235

Per-capita income ($32,235) is lower than Bosque County County ($36,662).

76637$32,235
Bosque County County$36,662
76649$47,495
76634$40,080
76689$33,556
76665$37,404
76652$39,743

Households earning $100k+

38.1%

Households earning $100k+ (38.1%) is higher than Bosque County County (32.0%).

7663738.1%
Bosque County County32.0%
7664942.6%
7663428.6%
7668942.1%
7666532.8%
7665234.4%

All demographics

Population
440
Households
176
Median age
44.6 yrs
Median household income
$79,375
Mean household income
$87,173
Per capita income
$32,235
Median home value
$223,800
Median gross rent
$943
Owner-occupied housing
74.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.1%
In labor force
50.4%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Households earning $100k+
38.1%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
10.2%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
23.6%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
8.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
9.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76637

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76637 income statistics ($79,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76637 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76637 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 440 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,375) is higher than Bosque County County ($70,065). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,173) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Bosque County