Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76708 Income Statistics for 2026

McLennan County, Texas

Median household income

$68,856

Median household income ($68,856) is higher than McLennan County County ($68,535).

76708$68,856
McLennan County County$68,535
76638$129,917
76633$106,755
76657$97,634
76655$99,917
76712$97,903

Average household income

$85,831

Average household income ($85,831) is lower than McLennan County County ($93,547).

76708$85,831
McLennan County County$93,547
76638$176,013
76633$140,462
76657$139,598
76655$136,594
76712$132,279

Per-capita income

$32,588

Per-capita income ($32,588) is lower than McLennan County County ($35,269).

76708$32,588
McLennan County County$35,269
76638$56,793
76633$47,701
76657$50,783
76655$49,090
76712$50,547

Households earning $100k+

30.8%

Households earning $100k+ (30.8%) is lower than McLennan County County (32.0%).

7670830.8%
McLennan County County32.0%
7663866.5%
7663358.1%
7665748.8%
7665549.8%
7671247.7%

All demographics

Population
27,790
Households
10,261
Median age
35.5 yrs
Median household income
$68,856
Mean household income
$85,831
Per capita income
$32,588
Median home value
$219,900
Median gross rent
$1,177
Owner-occupied housing
69.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
In labor force
66.8%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Households earning $100k+
30.8%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
23.1%
Population age 25–44
28.3%
Population age 45–64
22.0%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
32.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
13.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76708

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76708 income statistics ($68,856 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76708 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76708 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 27,790 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,856) is higher than McLennan County County ($68,535). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,831) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in McLennan County