Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77523 Income Statistics for 2026

Chambers County, Texas

Median household income

$124,188

Median household income ($124,188) is higher than Chambers County County ($110,314).

77523$124,188
Chambers County County$110,314
77560$75,938
77514$85,139
77597—
77665$78,590
77661—

Average household income

$145,476

Average household income ($145,476) is higher than Chambers County County ($127,805).

77523$145,476
Chambers County County$127,805
77560$99,141
77514$98,820
77597$88,181
77665$85,944
77661—

Per-capita income

$48,234

Per-capita income ($48,234) is higher than Chambers County County ($42,812).

77523$48,234
Chambers County County$42,812
77560$32,946
77514$35,549
77597$42,282
77665$27,989
77661—

Households earning $100k+

60.5%

Households earning $100k+ (60.5%) is higher than Chambers County County (52.0%).

7752360.5%
Chambers County County52.0%
7756045.9%
7751441.5%
7759737.6%
7766529.6%
776610.0%

All demographics

Population
30,186
Households
10,443
Median age
35.8 yrs
Median household income
$124,188
Mean household income
$145,476
Per capita income
$48,234
Median home value
$372,100
Median gross rent
$1,702
Owner-occupied housing
81.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.0%
In labor force
67.8%
Poverty rate
8.1%
Households earning $100k+
60.5%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
22.0%
Population age 25–44
31.0%
Population age 45–64
22.4%
Population age 65+
11.5%
Hispanic or Latino
24.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77523

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77523 income statistics ($124,188 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77523 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77523 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30,186 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($124,188) is higher than Chambers County County ($110,314). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($145,476) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Chambers County