Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77560 Income Statistics for 2026

Chambers County, Texas

Median household income

$75,938

Median household income ($75,938) is lower than Chambers County County ($110,314).

77560$75,938
Chambers County County$110,314
77523$124,188
77514$85,139
77597—
77665$78,590
77661—

Average household income

$99,141

Average household income ($99,141) is lower than Chambers County County ($127,805).

77560$99,141
Chambers County County$127,805
77523$145,476
77514$98,820
77597$88,181
77665$85,944
77661—

Per-capita income

$32,946

Per-capita income ($32,946) is lower than Chambers County County ($42,812).

77560$32,946
Chambers County County$42,812
77523$48,234
77514$35,549
77597$42,282
77665$27,989
77661—

Households earning $100k+

45.9%

Households earning $100k+ (45.9%) is lower than Chambers County County (52.0%).

7756045.9%
Chambers County County52.0%
7752360.5%
7751441.5%
7759737.6%
7766529.6%
776610.0%

All demographics

Population
1,238
Households
427
Median age
41.4 yrs
Median household income
$75,938
Mean household income
$99,141
Per capita income
$32,946
Median home value
$261,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3.1%
In labor force
60.7%
Poverty rate
20.9%
Households earning $100k+
45.9%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
16.6%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
38.1%
Population age 65+
7.6%
Hispanic or Latino
24.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
20.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77560

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77560 income statistics ($75,938 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77560 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77560 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,238 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,938) is lower than Chambers County County ($110,314). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,141) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Chambers County