Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77656 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Texas

Median household income

$62,303

Median household income ($62,303) is lower than Hardin County County ($82,139).

77656$62,303
Hardin County County$82,139
77659$110,590
77657$95,718
77374—
77663$64,366
77625$70,517

Average household income

$80,997

Average household income ($80,997) is lower than Hardin County County ($97,027).

77656$80,997
Hardin County County$97,027
77659$117,768
77657$110,923
77374$109,153
77663$91,100
77625$90,572

Per-capita income

$31,111

Per-capita income ($31,111) is lower than Hardin County County ($37,684).

77656$31,111
Hardin County County$37,684
77659$39,492
77657$44,243
77374$43,443
77663$44,597
77625$36,100

Households earning $100k+

26.1%

Households earning $100k+ (26.1%) is lower than Hardin County County (38.0%).

7765626.1%
Hardin County County38.0%
7765953.0%
7765748.4%
7737452.6%
7766329.6%
7762534.0%

All demographics

Population
17,525
Households
6,726
Median age
40.4 yrs
Median household income
$62,303
Mean household income
$80,997
Per capita income
$31,111
Median home value
$114,000
Median gross rent
$1,016
Owner-occupied housing
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
In labor force
53.2%
Poverty rate
16.1%
Households earning $100k+
26.1%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
23.7%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
14.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77656

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77656 income statistics ($62,303 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77656 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77656 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 17,525 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,303) is lower than Hardin County County ($82,139). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,997) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Hardin County