Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78004 Income Statistics for 2026

Kendall County, Texas

Median household income

$165,353

Median household income ($165,353) is higher than Kendall County County ($113,437).

78004$165,353
Kendall County County$113,437
78006$116,156
78013$82,492
78027$111,119

Average household income

$153,494

Average household income ($153,494) is lower than Kendall County County ($159,060).

78004$153,494
Kendall County County$159,060
78006$163,631
78013$120,973
78027$104,060

Per-capita income

$53,802

Per-capita income ($53,802) is lower than Kendall County County ($58,491).

78004$53,802
Kendall County County$58,491
78006$59,527
78013$50,281
78027$45,525

Households earning $100k+

75.4%

Households earning $100k+ (75.4%) is higher than Kendall County County (54.0%).

7800475.4%
Kendall County County54.0%
7800654.6%
7801342.6%
7802774.8%

All demographics

Population
547
Households
175
Median age
39.0 yrs
Median household income
$165,353
Mean household income
$153,494
Per capita income
$53,802
Median home value
$680,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.8%
In labor force
57.3%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Households earning $100k+
75.4%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
13.0%
Population age 25–44
26.0%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
30.3%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78004

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78004 income statistics ($165,353 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78004 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78004 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 547 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($165,353) is higher than Kendall County County ($113,437). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($153,494) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Kendall County