Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78027 Income Statistics for 2026

Kendall County, Texas

Median household income

$111,119

Median household income ($111,119) is lower than Kendall County County ($113,437).

78027$111,119
Kendall County County$113,437
78006$116,156
78004$165,353
78013$82,492

Average household income

$104,060

Average household income ($104,060) is lower than Kendall County County ($159,060).

78027$104,060
Kendall County County$159,060
78006$163,631
78004$153,494
78013$120,973

Per-capita income

$45,525

Per-capita income ($45,525) is lower than Kendall County County ($58,491).

78027$45,525
Kendall County County$58,491
78006$59,527
78004$53,802
78013$50,281

Households earning $100k+

74.8%

Households earning $100k+ (74.8%) is higher than Kendall County County (54.0%).

7802774.8%
Kendall County County54.0%
7800654.6%
7800475.4%
7801342.6%

All demographics

Population
318
Households
155
Median age
55.7 yrs
Median household income
$111,119
Mean household income
$104,060
Per capita income
$45,525
Median home value
$289,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.5%
In labor force
60.7%
Poverty rate
3.5%
Households earning $100k+
74.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
30.8%
Population age 25–44
30.8%
Population age 45–64
44.0%
Population age 65+
25.2%
Hispanic or Latino
21.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78027

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78027 income statistics ($111,119 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78027 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78027 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 318 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($111,119) is lower than Kendall County County ($113,437). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($104,060) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Kendall County